Annual Awards

General Information

The Alabama School Counselor Association accepts nominations for our annual awards through a selection process beginning in August of each year. We accept nominations for the following awards which are presented at the ALSCA Awards Luncheon at the annual ALCA Conference in November. All award recipients (with the exception of Counselor Advocate of the Year and Administrator/Supervisor of the Year) are required to be members of ALCA and ALSCA by the submission deadline.

All nominees for the following awards must have been a practicing school counselor for more than three (3) years. The submissions for these awards are completed through the ALSCA Awards Portal and are aligned with the American School Counselor Association School Counselor of the Year Award. One of the recipients of the state-level School Counselor of the Year Awards will be Alabama’s nominee for the ASCA School Counselor of the Year.

Elementary School Counselor of the Year
This award recognizes a school counselor in a K-6 school or any combination (K-3, 4-5, etc.).

Secondary Counselor of the Year
This award recognizes a school counselor in a middle, junior high school (6-8, 7-8, 7-9, etc.), or high school.


Other Awards

Submissions for the following awards are also completed through the ALSCA Awards Portal, however, these submissions are completed through the “Other Awards” link based on the posted directions and guidelines.

Asa Sparks New Counselor of the Year
This award recognizes a school counselor in any school setting who has been in the position for no more than three (3) years.

Administrator/Supervisor of the Year
This award recognizes someone who provides services for school counselors and operates in an administrative capacity either at the school level or district level in a K-12 school system.

Counselor Advocate of the Year
This award recognizes an individual or group who have given extraordinary support for school counseling programs. This support can stem from political action, it can be community-based, or it can come from parent-teacher associations or other school-based volunteer groups.

ALSCA Nominations for ALCA Awards

All chapters and division of the Alabama Counseling Association are encouraged to submit nominations for the ALCA State Awards. The Alabama School Counselor Association submits nominations for these awards through the ALSCA Governing Board. ALSCA members may submit nominations for consideration by contacting us at alscaboard@gmail.com

This year’s nominees and award winners were recognized at the 2021 ALCA Annual Awards Breakfast at the ALCA Conference in Birmingham. All nominees and ALCA members are encouraged to attend this celebration of counselors from across the state.


ALSCA Annual Awards Recipients

Asa Sparks New Counselor of the Year

  • 2021 – Carissa Davis, Midtown Elementary School, Madison City Schools
  • 2020 – LaTiffany Richardson, Northridge Middle School, Tuscaloosa City Schools
  • 2019 – Cammie Adams, Fairhope High School, Baldwin County Public Schools
  • 2018 – Jan Gay, Summerdale School, Baldwin County Public Schools
  • 2017 – Daniel Birdsong, Creek View Elementary School, Alabaster City Schools
  • 2016 – Amy McIntyre, Hewitt-Trussville Middle School, Trussville City Schools
  • 2015 – Sylvia Hollins, Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools – Elementary, Tuscaloosa City Schools
  • 2014 – Ellen Maple, Hall-Kent Elementary School, Homewood City Schools
  • 2013 – Gwendolyn Bethea, Mobile County Training School, Mobile County Schools
  • 2012- Rachel Rosenberg, Harvest Elementary School, Madison County Schools

Elementary School Counselor of the Year

  • 2021 – Rebecca Johnson, Daphne Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
  • 2020 – Terri Coleman, Trace Crossings Elementary School, Hoover City Schools
  • 2019 – Laura Reina, Thompson Intermediate School, Alabaster City Schools
  • 2018 – Hayden Belisle, Oak Mountain Elementary School, Shelby County Schools
  • 2017 – Elizabeth Shaddix, West Elementary School, Cullman City Schools
  • 2016 – Mindi Amberson, Wellborn Elementary School, Calhoun County Schools
  • 2015 – Poppy Moon, The Capitol School, Tuscaloosa (private school)
  • 2014 – Christi Jones, Dadeville Elementary School, Dadeville City Schools
  • 2013 -Maegan Vick, Helena Elementary School, Shelby County Schools
  • 2012 – Christy Lessley, Dean Road Elementary School, Auburn City Schools

Secondary School Counselor of the Year

  • 2021 – Brandi Shanklin, Hillcrest High School, Tuscaloosa County Public Schools
  • 2020 – Amanda Yearwood, West Point High School, Cullman County Schools
  • 2019 – AnnaGrace Baldwin, Homewood Middle School, Homewood City Schools
  • 2018 – Dana Waldrop, Pleasant Grove High School, Jefferson County Schools

Middle School/Junior High School Counselor of the Year

  • 2017 – Denise Perry, Eastwood Middle School, Tuscaloosa City Schools
  • 2016 – Susan Beard, Thompson Sixth Grade Center, Alabaster City Schools
  • 2015 – Jessica Shields, Holtville Middle School, Deatsville City Schools
  • 2014 – Constance Pewee-Childs, Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools – Middle, Tuscaloosa City Schools
  • 2013 – Sandra Carr, Whitesburg P8, Huntsville City Schools
  • 2012 – Sharon Lyerly, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Mountain Brook City Schools

High School Counselor of the Year

  • 2017 – Arlene Merry, Florence Freshman Center, Florence City Schools
  • 2016 – Dr. Taqua Lewis, Center Point High School, Jefferson County Schools
  • 2015 – Karron Standridge, Hayden High School, Blount County Schools
  • 2014 – Amanda Yearwood, West Point High School, Cullman County Schools
  • 2013 -Tiffany Gibson-Pitts, Auburn High School, Auburn City Schools
  • 2012 – Nancy Wolfe, Huntsville High School, Huntsville City Schools

Counselor Advocate of the Year

  • 2021 – Monica Mack, Alabama State Department of Education, Montgomery
  • 2020 – Monica Motley, Mobile County Public Schools
  • 2019 – Sean Stevens, Alabama State Department of Education, Montgomery
  • 2018 – Shelly Johnson, Helena Elementary School and Helena Intermediate School, Shelby County Schools
  • 2017 – Dr. Susan Patrick, Cullman County Schools
  • 2016 – Cindy Davis, Madison City Schools
  • 2015 – Meg Smith, Alabama State Department of Education, Montgomery
  • 2014 – Kaleb Owens and Katie Jewart, Career Coaches, Calhoun Community College, Huntsville
  • 2012 – B.T. Drake, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Huntsville City Schools

Counselor Supervisor of the Year

  • 2021 – Karen Pinion, Cullman County Schools
  • 2020 – Kimberly Walker, Mobile County Public Schools
  • 2019 – Dr. Clarissa Wright-Reese, Birmingham City Schools, Birmingham
  • 2018 – Patrice Davis, Baldwin County Public Schools
  • 2017 – Dr. Amy Upton, University of South Alabama
  • 2016 – Dr. Stephanie Bostick, Elmore County Schools
  • 2015 – Dr. Richard Ferguson, Marshall County Board of Education
  • 2014 – Dr. Stoney Beavers, Blount County Board of Education

Alabama’s Nominee for ASCA Counselor of the Year

  • 2021 – Terri Coleman
  • 2020 – AnnaGrace Baldwin
  • 2019 – Hayden Belisle
  • 2018 – Elizabeth Shaddix
  • 2017 – Mindi Amberson
  • 2016 – Karron Standridge
  • 2015 – Christi Jones, Constance Pewee-Childs, and Amanda Yearwood

ALSCA Recipients of ALCA Awards

2021 ALSCA recipients of ALCA Awards

  • Chapter/Division/Affiliate Program Award – 2021 Critical Issues for Alabama Schools Conference, Shelly Johnson, Professional Development Committee Chair
  • Chapter/Division/Affiliate Publication Award – ALSCA Website, AnnaGrace Baldwin, Communications Committee Assistant Chair
  • Chapter/Division/Affiliate Service Award – ALSCA Program of Distinction, Cindy Davis, Program of Distinction Liaison
  • Individual Publication Award – Dr. Amy Upton
  • Jean H. Cecil Distinguished Counselor Educator Award – Dr. Laura Hodges
  • Outstanding Member Award – Casey Lancaster
  • Wilbur A. Tincher Award for a Humanitarian and Caring Person– Mary Hall

2020 ALSCA recipients of ALCA Awards

  • Chapter/Division/Affiliate Publication Award – ALSCA Newsletter, Sheryl Smith, Communications Committee Chair
  • Chapter/Division/Affiliate Service Award – ALSCA Website, AnnaGrace Baldwin, Communications Committee Assistant Chair
  • Distinguished Professional Service Award – Sean Stevens
  • Fannie R. Cooley Award for Distinguished Professional Development – Dr. Charlotte Daughhetee
  • Individual Publication Award – Dr. Laura Hodges
  • Outstanding Member Award – Dr. LaWanda Edwards

2019 ALSCA recipients of ALCA Awards

  • Chapter/Division Program Award – 2019 Regional Workshops featuring Dr. Carolyn Stone, Shelly Johnson, Professional Development Committee Chair
  • Chapter/Division Publication Award – ALSCA Newsletter, Sheryl Smith, Communications Committee Chair
  • Distinguished Professional Service Award – Cindy Davis
  • Jean H. Cecil Distinguished Counselor Educator Award – Dr. LaWanda Edwards
  • Outstanding Member Award – AnnaGrace Baldwin
  • Wilbur A. Tincher Award for a Humanitarian and Caring Person – Dr. Vincent Hinton

Contact ALSCA with questions today!