Program of Distinction

The Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction recognizes school counseling programs that demonstrate an exemplary level of implementation of a comprehensive, data-driven school counseling program. The application process is an all-inclusive collection of 11 components that align with the Comprehensive Counseling and Guidance Model for Alabama Public Schools (State Plan) and the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) National Model. Schools who earn the Program of Distinction designation are eligible for RAMP (Recognized ASCA Model Program), which is awarded by ASCA as the highest national recognition for a school counseling program.

Application Process for the Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction

Schools considering seeking the Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction and RAMP designation are encouraged to review the program assessment tool to determine whether your school counseling program is aligned with the ASCA National Model and to determine when to apply. Schools will need at least one entire academic year to collect the data and information needed to fulfill the Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction and RAMP application requirements.

The Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction and RAMP designations last for five years. Schools are encouraged to maintain their status by submitting a successful application at the end of their fourth year.

Counselors applying for the Program of Distinction will need to pay a $200 application fee. Please email us at pd@alabamaschoolcounselors.org to request an online payment link or mail a check, payable to the Alabama School Counselor Association (ALSCA), to:

ALSCA
5184 Caldwell Mill Road
Suite 204-118
Hoover, AL 35244

The fee is due no later than July 1, 2024.

Step One: Review and understand the overall requirements for each component.
 Link to the online application: School Counseling Program of Distinction Application
 The templates provided in the application must be used.

Step Two: Understand the scoring.
 Each application will be scored based on the requirements/descriptors on the application.
 Each application is scored by a three-person review team overseen by a lead reviewer.
 Distinction status will be awarded to schools that receive scores of 57 or higher (out of a possible 64). Schools that score between 51 and 56 will have an opportunity to resubmit.

The application will not be reviewed if all required components are not complete or provided.

Following is a list of the individual sections that will be scored for your application submission. Only use the templates provided in the application.

 Vision and Mission Statements – 6 points
 Annual Student Outcome Goal – 8 points
 Annual Administrative Conference – 5 points
 Classroom and Group Attitudes & Essential Skills – 5 points
 Lesson Plans (Classroom and Group) – 4 points
 Classroom Instruction Results Report – 7 points
 Small Group Results Report – 7 points
 Advisory Council – 6 points
 Annual Calendar – 3 points
 Closing-the-Gap Action Plan/Results Report – 9 points
 Comprehensive School Counseling Program Plan – 4 points

By submitting your application, you are giving ALSCA permission to share and reproduce your materials (with appropriate citation to your school provided).

See the complete application rubric for details regarding what must be addressed and included in each section.

Step Three: Complete the online application.
Even though you will work on the application components throughout the school year, the deadline for submitting an application is July 1, 2024. In addition to the 11 scored sections, the application also contains an information section, implementation reflection, administrator’s form, and signature page. All information should be accurate and up-to-date at the time of submission.

Step Four: Review and submit the online submission.
 Ensure all required materials are included and all fields are complete. Click the “submit” button when finished. 
 All online applications and application fee of $200 must be submitted by midnight on July 1, 2024.
 Save a copy of all submitted documents. Once you submit your application, you will no longer have access to your uploaded documents through the application portal.

For questions or concerns, please email Cindy Davis.

Alabama School Counseling Program of Distinction Award Recipients

2022-2023

Daphne High School, Baldwin County Schools
School Counselors: Coryn Ebert, Maddison Dombrowski, and Margaret Sharp

Florence B. Mathis Elementary School, Baldwin County Schools
School Counselors: Fani Chifchieva and Beth Dupuis

Foley High School, Baldwin County Schools
School Counselors: Wendy O’Toole, Sherry Rainbolt, Jamel Thomas, and Barbara Wilkerson

Harlan Elementary School, Florence City Schools
School Counselor: Amanda Green

Highland Elementary School, Etowah County Schools
School Counselor: Donette Griffith

Jim Pearson Elementary School, Alexander City Schools
School Counselors: Jane Haynes and Brittney Kelly

Oneonta Elementary School, Oneonta City Schools
School Counselor: Amanda Wood

Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta City Schools
School Counselors: Beth Hypes and Leigha Rogers

Oneonta High School, Oneonta City Schools
School Counselors: Lisa Butler and Jeff Jones

Pike Road Intermediate School, Pike Road City Schools
School Counselor: Brittany Parker

Pine Grove School, Baldwin County Schools
School Counselor: Anna Guillory

Robertsdale Elementary School, Baldwin County Schools
School Counselors: Serena Forrest and Shannon Rubio

Rutledge Middle School, Midfield City Schools
School Counselor: Onetha Bethel

Saraland Early Education Center, Saraland City Schools
School Counselor: Jacqueline Hartley

Saraland Elementary School, Saraland City Schools
School Counselor: Courtney Cavin

Saraland Middle School, Saraland City Schools
School Counselors: Kendall Pierce and Lyla Smith

Saraland High School, Saraland City Schools
School Counselors: Kandace Granade, Anitra Skoglund, and Kimberly Zwierzynski

Thorsby High School, Chilton County Schools
School Counselor: Christina Nunn

Tuscaloosa Magnet Schools – Middle, Tuscaloosa City Schools
School Counselor: LaTiffany Richardson Tabb

 

2022-2023 District Program of Distinction Award Recipients

Oneonta City Schools
Superintendent: Craig Sosebee
Counseling Coordinator: Jaclyn Ashby

Saraland City Schools
Superintendent: Aaron Milner
Counseling Coordinator: Frankie Mathis

 

2021-2022

Arab Elementary School, Arab City Schools
School Counselor: Laura Rankhorn

Parkside School, Cullman County Schools
School Counselor: Kim Crumbley

Rock Quarry Elementary School, Tuscaloosa City Schools
School Counselor: Angela Chandler

Robbins Elementary School, Mobile County Public Schools
School Counselor: Kelly Chism

Baldwin County Virtual School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Kimberly Windham and Dianna Wolchina

Belforest Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Kimberly Powell and Natalie Ward

Guntersville Middle School, Guntersville City Schools
School Counselor: Calley Kutner

Huntsville Junior High School, Huntsville City Schools
School Counselor: Sarah Spear


2020-2021

Daphne Middle School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Amanda Blake and Sheniqua Roberson

E.R. Dickson Elementary School, Mobile County Public Schools
School Counselors: Summer Davis, Kristy Elderkin, and Katryna Kinn

Hillcrest High School, Tuscaloosa County Public Schools
School Counselors: Brandi Shanklin, LaTonya Jemison, and Emily Woodroof

J. Larry Newton Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Carissa Davis and Janie Evans

Malachi Wilkerson Middle School, Birmingham City Schools
School Counselor: Shannon Parker

2019-2020

Central Baldwin Middle School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Lana Mallet and Jami Ornellas

Creek View Elementary School, Alabaster City Schools
School Counselor: Daniel Birdsong

Daphne East Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Keri Jones and Kelley Morris

Daphne Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselor: Rebecca Johnson

Hayden Primary School, Blount County Schools
School Counselor: Billie Miller

Huffman Middle School, Birmingham City Schools
School Counselor: Larice Manley

Magnolia Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselor: Tomica Bradley-Wiggins

Pillans Palmer Middle School, Mobile County Public Schools
School Counselors: Malinda S. Gray and Darlene Lewis

Scarborough Model Middle School, Mobile County Public Schools
School Counselors: Apryle Coats and Darlene Lewis

Silverhill Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselor: Shamika Bramble

Susan Moore Elementary School, Blount County Schools
School Counselor: Patti Gilliland

Reeltown High School, Tallapoosa County Schools
School Counselor: Kim Counts

Trace Crossings Elementary School, Hoover City Schools
School Counselor: Terri Coleman

Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia City Schools
School Counselors: Anna Daneri, Brandon Boggs, Daria Howard, Oliver Aaron, Kylie Reagan, and Christine Rohling

2018-2019

Fairhope Elementary School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Kate Wellborn and Dianna Wolchina

Fairhope Intermediate School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Beth Ann Mills and Kenita Bonner-Callwood

Foley Middle School, Baldwin County Public Schools
School Counselors: Coryn Bergenty and Jennifer Kukes

Helena Elementary School, Shelby County Schools
School Counselors: Shelly Mitchell and Shelly Johnson

Homewood Middle School, Homewood City Schools
School Counselors: AnnaGrace Baldwin and Jimicka Alexander

Contact ALSCA with questions today!